« Green Lake, Wisconsin 2011 | Main | Shopping in Shipshewanna »

August 28, 2011

Comments

Feed You can follow this conversation by subscribing to the comment feed for this post.

Kim Brackett

I love the sexy bonnet look. You did buy it, right? :-)

D

Oh...My...Gosh...isn't shipshewana the best! we live about 2 hours away and try to make it there annually! such a great laid back getaway...hope you had a great time!!!

Yvette Gonzales

That was fun! One day I hope to take a trip there.

Sherry

Hi Sharon. I loved this post! Yes, Hunka is so wonderful in support of your loves. I have a man just like that...they are keepers! Can't wait to see more.

Rachel

Hey! Look, Sharon! I'm here and it's letting me comment. Hurray!

What a cool place. I want to go to Amish Country now :)

Dandelion Quilts

We love going there....and looking at lots of fabric and eating good food. Looks like you had plenty of fun,t oo.

Thimbleanna

This isn't the first time you've been to Shipshewana, is it? Boo practically lived next door! I used to love Yoder's, but they've rearranged and it feels so cold now. It seems like they have less fabric. Maybe not, but it feels like it.

Julie Letvin

I'm jealous - would love to go there some day. I bet we will see pictures of Lolly's soon! And we need to see how much restraint you have - what did you buy???

Janet

I still haven't been to Shipshewana! It's been on my list for about a dozen years. Thanks for the mini tour tho! Maybe someday I'll get there!

Nancy

That hat is YOU!! Maybe you can order one and wear it when you are cleaning? Can't wait to see what you bought.

Donna

Yep... you need the bonnet :) I am like you I love the buggies! The first time I saw the Amish I was just in awe! I took pics also when they are not looking.
Love the quilt shop and the pics.
Thanks for sharing your trip with us!
Hugs,
Donna

Leisa DenBeste

JEALOUS!!!! That would be me! Love all the pics. I so admire the Amish. Hope to visit someday!! Looks like you found your new look! lol Thanks for sharing!

Ter'e Crow Lindsay

MMMMMMMMMMMMMMM I would be finding another color bonnet. I did not think the yellow one was you. I bet you could make your own tho!!!!
Loved the wool mat with the buggy on it. So darling. You need that too.
Sounds like you had so much fun.

sharon

Ter'e, that was in an antique store, not a new one from the store. Besides, it's not like I was buying it to wear to church on Sunday. lolol BTW thanks for the compliment. I love yellow!!!

Jean C.

O.K.... do the poor people have to put up a fence to have a little underwear privacy???? You silly girl, the only reason they have colored underwear is cause they knew Sharon was coming to take pictures! Your the only person in the country who would take pic's of other people's underwear! You funny thing... oh, and that's some cute bonnet! I was surprised how much they hide the face! Guess once again they are trying to have a bit of privacy. Looks like your trip was successful! Thanks for sharing.

Michelle at Faith, Trust, & Pixie Dust

What a great trip. I've always wanted to go. And what a great blog. I enjoyed my visit. You're a talented writer. AND I love that you call your hubby Hunka. Hilarious.

Warmly, MIchelle

catherine

love those buggies and bonnets!!!
I would be smitten too LOL!
xo Cath

Nancy Watkins

Thanks for sharing your Amish adventures Sharon! I have always had a fascination with their simple life too. We went to Kalona, Iowa once and I loved seeing all those buggies and then my mom and I took an Amish Tour once somewhere in MN, which I can't remember the name of now. Again, thanks for sharing!

Colleen Gander

Thanks for sharing your adventure, Sharon. I'm headed that way in November as part of my husband's quest to add Kalamazoo to his travelogue. I figured it was the closest I would ever get. You pointed out the things I will put on my agenda for the trip.

www.imprimantemultifonction.org

I don't even understand how I stopped up right here, however I believed this put up used to be good. I do not recognize who you're buut definitely you are going too a famous blogger when you aren't already. Cheers!

www.montreguesshomme.net

you are actually a just right webmaster. The website loading velocity is incredible. It seems that you're doing any distinctive trick. Moreover, The contents are masterwork. you've done a wonderful task on this subject!

www.montrefestinahomme.com

If you would like to get much from this piece of writing then you have to apply sjch metuods to your wonn website.

The comments to this entry are closed.